You are viewing kayberrisford

Previous Entry | Next Entry


I am proud to reveal the beautiful cover by Shobana Appavu for my forthcoming release, Catching Kit, coming from Loose Id on 24th July. (Um, the Loose Id website is currently down, though...hopefully all the buy-it-now linkies will start working soon!)
Photobucket

"When elf-hunter, Denny, catches Kit, keeping him caged is tricky. The elf shares his love of BDSM and cross-dressing and steals his heart. Can Denny trust Kit and dare he gamble his life to save him?"

Find out more...

Also, if anybody fancies bagging a free copy, Chris at Stumbling Over Chaos is kindly running a giveaway for me :)  Comment at the website to win!

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
amy_wolf
Jul. 12th, 2012 04:28 pm (UTC)
Ooh, pretty!
kayberrisford
Jul. 12th, 2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
I do rather like ;) The artist has done a lovely job :)
amy_wolf
Jul. 12th, 2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
It's very well done.

And you're quite quick at this. If you write them much faster, I won't have time to read them!
kayberrisford
Jul. 12th, 2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
Ah, it sadly doesn't seem fast from this end. I'm in a real struggly mess with Greenwood #3, and I doubt there will be anything else out before the end of this year, so I think you'll keep up ;)
amy_wolf
Jul. 12th, 2012 04:55 pm (UTC)
Well, it looks quite fast from this end.

Speaking of writing, I've got one of those frustrating plotless, useless ideas where I really want to do a story that's set in the ocean, on one of those bright tropical coral reefs, and have it really capture the feel of what's down there. It's no good, because I don't have the beginning of a plot or specific characters or much detail about the world involved except "Like a coral reef, with added magic", which means I'm never going to get it done, but I still have a tremendous desire to do something with it.
kayberrisford
Jul. 12th, 2012 05:07 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, that sounds like a lovely setting (and a refreshing change for me, and I am heartly sick of being in a magic forest...AGAIN!!!) You could just write an m/m or f/f love story, and set it there? Maybe some sort of mer-people, just as an excuse to explore the world (and there's def. a market out there for that...*nudge nudge* :)
amy_wolf
Jul. 12th, 2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
I do think it's a nice setting. Probably been used before, but is still comparatively fresh next to the average enchanted forest or medieval-style fantasy kingdom.

I like the idea of a water-dweller/land-dweller love story, but I'm not much good at stuff that's primarily a love story (I generally sneak it in around the edges of the main plot), and mer-people tend to raise obvious practical problems when it comes to consummation. (I had some alternate ideas, but I'm not sure how many people would go for "beautiful humanoid amphibian woman".)
kayberrisford
Jul. 12th, 2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
Ooooooh, you'd be surprised. I think 'beautiful humanoid amphibian woman' is the kind of thing readers (and publishers) currently lap up, and there's never enough f/f....

Seriously, crack is selling like hot cakes right now!
amy_wolf
Jul. 12th, 2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
They're very pretty in my head. Sort of smooth and shiny in the moonlight.

I actually do have a romance plotline that I can borrow from another work (where it was intended to be secondary, but is threatening to take over), with a kingdom of "Sea maidens" who have an unusual social structure, and a dashing swordswoman who had half her heart stolen away when she was younger and is going into the sea to get it back. (Sea maidens are compelled to steal hearts for their queen, who draws her power from them, so they go onto land and use their magic kisses on any human who's into women that way. If the process is interrupted, the person survives, and is left not completely heartless, but noticeably incomplete and kind of messed up in certain ways.) As you can see, it's kind of expanding to the point where it no longer works as a secondary plot, and should probably be a story in its own right.
kayberrisford
Jul. 12th, 2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
WRITE IT BECAUSE IT'S MADE OF AWESOME AND THE WORLD NEEDZ MORE WOLFIE!FIC (and, seriously, there is not enough fantasy f/f out there...well, I've found very little, and I think your story would steal much more than half the heart of many an avid reader :D)
amy_wolf
Jul. 12th, 2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
At some point this weekend, I need to sit down with a big glass of wine and some overly-dramatic pop music and see how much I can get on paper.
kayberrisford
Jul. 13th, 2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
DO IT DO IT DO IT DO IT!!

*pours wine down interwebz and starts belting out Celine Dion*

*apologizes for music choice, but you did say overly dramatic, right???*
amy_wolf
Jul. 13th, 2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
*flinches*

I think my ears have melted.
kayberrisford
Jul. 13th, 2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
Eeeeep, whoops! To be fair, though, it's better Celine than I murdered a song you really liked with my, err, dulcet tones...
amy_wolf
Jul. 13th, 2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
Unless you provide proof to the contrary by recording yourself singing, I'm going to assume you are a truly excellent singer with the voice of an angel.
kayberrisford
Jul. 13th, 2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
I somewhat fear I sound like Sporty Spice of the Spice Girls (who you might not have had the pleasure of..?) but harsher, louder, and less Liverpudlian. Um, yeah...

But seeing as I have no proof, yes, I'm truly excellent ;)
amy_wolf
Jul. 13th, 2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
I remember the Spice Girls being A Thing, but I don't remember what any of them sound like. So I'll assume that means you sound like Joan Jett, but more awesome.
crazytt666
Jul. 12th, 2012 06:49 pm (UTC)
Oh!! Great!! Can't wait!! You know I love your writting and your stories...
Congrats
kayberrisford
Jul. 12th, 2012 08:26 pm (UTC)
*bounces* - so glad you like, and I hope you enjoy :) Do pop over to enter the giveaway :D
halotolerant
Jul. 12th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Is it just me or does Denny look a *lot* like Federer? *possibly just has him on the brain*

*g*

Yay for shiny new cover! I do love it!
kayberrisford
Jul. 12th, 2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
*g*! Now you say it...he does rather, doesn't he?

I am rather pleased with it, I have to say. It captures the essence of the story so well (and, actually, Kit is in some ways a rather interesting cross between muse #1, who I wrote this about obviously, and muse #2, who, frankly, I was picturing when I edited this post the February revolution ;) So, yes...perfect!)
maderr
Jul. 12th, 2012 09:52 pm (UTC)

Man, I really hope the Loose-id sites comes back up soon O_o It's crazy how long it's been down, I feel so bad for them. They must be ready to kill their host.

Amusingly, my next LG book comes out the 25th but I am way more excited for Kit. Probably b/c I'm sick of looking at Poison by this point :3 But mostly because Kit is very very shiny :D
kayberrisford
Jul. 13th, 2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
Eeeeep, yes, it's getting kind of frustrating - I can see people are following links from my website, and then...*sigh*!

I'm pretty damn excited about *your* new bookie!!! (btw, would love to interview/promo at my site, but know you're a busy bunny... ;))I'm okay with looking at Kit (esp. the cover) as I actually wrote that ages back, but oh, am I sick of Greenwood #3 right now, so I know how you feel. LIKE I NEVER WANT TO SEE IT AGAIN LIKE EVER AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGH!!!
maderr
Jul. 16th, 2012 10:54 pm (UTC)

I am game for whatever you want ^__^ I shall have to do the same for you at some point :D

I hope Greenwood #3 starts cooperating for you soon. I am already excited for it ^__^
kayberrisford
Jul. 17th, 2012 09:39 am (UTC)
Oooooh, can I interview you for the new GLBTQ fantasy blog? Just, maybe, four or five questions, and then an excerpt from the new book? That would be AWESOME (but also totally understand the busy...)

Haha, well, it's been put aside for a bit because I seem to have signed a contract for a novella I've not even started yet. Whoops ;) But I'm getting back to it ASAP. Don't want to put the series on hold too long ;)

maderr
Jul. 18th, 2012 02:38 pm (UTC)

Sounds like fun ^__^

Lolol. I hope the novella cooperates, then. I really can't wait 'til I'm done with all my long stuff and can do short stories for a bit.
kayberrisford
Jul. 18th, 2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
Cool! *bounces* - I'll email over some questions in a day or so, if that's okay? Will stick to just four or five (don't want to steal your precious time ;)) but just want to check if any of the other guys at the fantasy blog have anything they want to ask you...thanks so much :D

Me too! It's my first ever proper deadline thingie for fiction. Eeeeep! Hope all your long works come together for you.
maderr
Jul. 18th, 2012 04:46 pm (UTC)

You're welcome to as many questions as you want ^__^ It'll be something fun and different, rather than searing my eyes formatting and copy editing :3

Deadlines, man. They ruin all the fun.
kayberrisford
Jul. 21st, 2012 04:01 pm (UTC)
Hi there :) I've just send through a littl interview to your gmail addy. Hope that's okay?

Haha, tell me about it. I'm in such a panic - I hardly slept last night. I mean, it's ages, but it seems writing/stress do not sit well together for me :P
maderr
Jul. 21st, 2012 07:44 pm (UTC)

It does not look like it made it to me. you can try my lt3 email, maybe that will cooperate more, it's derrm@lessthanthreepress.com

Oh, not sleeping sucks x_x That just makes everything so much more worse. I hope it does not become a trend!
delilah_60
Jul. 13th, 2012 08:59 am (UTC)
Again, love this new cover! And I'm curious about this book as well.

Am now in the middle of Bound for the Forest and enjoying it very much. Took me some time to get into the whole Kindle app-thing for the phone and read it, but now I started I am reading every moment I can! :)
kayberrisford
Jul. 13th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, yay!! So glad you like - and really hope you're enjoying Bound for the Forest :D :D :D I'm very lucky with my covers. The artists have been amazing :)

Hehe, I'm getting kind of addicted to my kindle too. How did we resist so long? I put fanfic across as well, and it's lovely to be able to enjoy things before bed :)
delilah_60
Jul. 13th, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Yes, I am enjoying Bound for the Forest. :D How indeed did I get by without kindle? I find myself reading just about everywhere now. Have to be careful not to grin out loud at Scarlet's antics while in the bus! ;)
kayberrisford
Jul. 13th, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, poor Scarlet does get in a certain amount of trouble... (Halo nicknamed him the forest bicycle!!!) Poor Tam gets in nearly as much in book #2...hehe, then again, you know how I love my whumping ;)

Really glad you like - *hugs* :)
delilah_60
Jul. 14th, 2012 09:27 am (UTC)
*g* Brilliant nickname! Oh yes indeed, I know you love the whumping and so do I. It's just too much fun, even though Scarlet may disagree. ;)

Once I am finished with this one there's a good chance I wanna find out about Tam too...
kayberrisford
Jul. 17th, 2012 09:40 am (UTC)
Ooooooh, sorry, missed this message and didn't reply :(

Hope you're having a nice week, and so glad you liked the book - *bounces*
delilah_60
Jul. 17th, 2012 10:33 am (UTC)
That's okay, half of the time I can't keep up either with all the social network and all. *g*

My week's good so far, yours too I hope?

Have finished the book by now. Awesome stuff, couldn't put it away at the last chapters for I wanted to know if the two stubborn fools would finally accept their fate. *g* ;)
kayberrisford
Jul. 18th, 2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
It is hard these days - too many channels and too much going on :D

Yes, mine's good, thanks. Kinda busy...and now it's raining again. Boo!

Hehe, yes, I think a few other readers have been shouting at Scarlet and Brien by that stage...but I like to torture my guys for as long as possible ;) Bad me!!!
delilah_60
Jul. 18th, 2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
Not to mention RL demanding it's annoying attention as well. *g*

Lots of rain here as well. Summer 2012 is a wet one. :( Makes me realise all the more we were lucky on our holiday when we had only three days of rain in a forthnight. Funny how we thought back then "this is wet". We hadn't seen rain making a real effort yet!

Hehe. I like that you like to torture them. It's just too much fun to read and I bet it's even more fun to write that sorta stuff. Glad though for the happy end, I am a romantic in that way. ;)
kayberrisford
Jul. 21st, 2012 04:04 pm (UTC)
Haha, indeed ;D This summer truly puts other wet summers to shame!!!

Aw, well, you know you can trust me to always have a happy ending :) I'm too much of a romantic as well ;)
delilah_60
Jul. 22nd, 2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
*g* Guess someone up there listened, we finally have sunshine today and a week of summer on the way too! *fingers crossed* :)

Yup, I just knew Scarlet would eventually be in good hands with you. Poor thing had no clue though. *g*
charliecochrane
Jul. 13th, 2012 10:55 am (UTC)
Splendido!
kayberrisford
Jul. 13th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D I'm rather like your new cover as well - can't wait for that one :D
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )